No.

Name

Term

From

To

Length

Lok Sabha

1

Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar

15 May 1952

27 February 1956

3 years, 288 days

1st

2

M. A. Ayyangar

8 March 1956

10 May 1957

1 year, 63 days

11 May 1957

16 April 1962

4 years, 340 days

2nd

3

Sardar Hukam Singh

17 April 1962

16 March 1967

4 years, 333 days

3rd

4

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

17 March 1967

19 July 1969

2 years, 124 days

4th

5

Gurdial Singh Dhillon

8 August 1969

19 March 1971

1 year, 221 days

22 March 1971

1 December 1975

4 years, 254 days

5th

6

Bali Ram Bhagat

15 January 1976

25 March 1977

1 year, 69 days

(4)

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

26 March 1977

13 July 1977

109 days

6th

7

K. S. Hegde

21 July 1977

21 January 1980

2 years, 184 days

8

Balram Jakhar

22 January 1980

15 January 1985

4 years, 359 days

7th

16 January 1985

18 December 1989

4 years, 336 days

8th

9

Rabi Ray

19 December 1989

9 July 1991

1 year, 202 days

9th

10

Shivraj Patil

10 July 1991

22 May 1996

4 years, 317 days

10th

11

P. A. Sangma

23 May 1996

23 March 1998

1 year, 304 days

11th

12

G. M. C. Balayogi

24 March 1998

19 October 1999

1 year, 209 days

12th

22 October 1999

3 March 2002

2 years, 132 days

13th

13

Manohar Joshi

10 May 2002

2 June 2004

2 years, 23 days

14

Somnath Chatterjee

4 June 2004

31 May 2009

4 years, 361 days

14th

15

Meira Kumar

4 June 2009

4 June 2014

5 years, 0 days

15th

16

Sumitra Mahajan

5 June 2014

Incumbent

1 year, 178 days

16th