Sl.
No

Name
(Birth–Death)

Elected

Took office

Left office

Vice President

1

Rajendra Prasad
(1884–1963)

1952
1957

26 January 1950

12 May 1962

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

2

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(1888–1975)

1962

13 May 1962

13 May 1967

Zakir Husain

3

Zakir Husain
(1897–1969)

1967

13 May 1967

3 May 1969

Varahagiri Venkata Giri

Varahagiri Venkata Giri *
(1894–1980)

3 May 1969

20 July 1969

Mohammad Hidayatullah *
(1905–1992)

20 July 1969

24 August 1969

4

Varahagiri Venkata Giri
(1894–1980)

1969

24 August 1969

24 August 1974

Gopal Swarup Pathak

5

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(1905–1977)

1974

24 August 1974

11 February 1977

Basappa Danappa Jatti

Basappa Danappa Jatti *
(1912–2002)

11 February 1977

25 July 1977

6

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
(1913–1996)

1977

25 July 1977

25 July 1982

Basappa Danappa Jatti


Muhammad Hidayatullah

7

Giani Zail Singh
(1916–1994)

1982

25 July 1982

25 July 1987

Muhammad Hidayatullah


Ramaswamy Venkataraman

8

Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(1910–2009)

1987

25 July 1987

25 July 1992

Shankar Dayal Sharma

9

Shankar Dayal Sharma
(1918–1999)

1992

25 July 1992

25 July 1997

Kocheril Raman Narayanan

10

Kocheril Raman Narayanan
(1920–2005)

1997

25 July 1997

25 July 2002

Krishan Kant

11

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(1931–2015)

2002

25 July 2002

25 July 2007

Krishan Kant


Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

12

Pratibha Patil
(1934–)

2007

25 July 2007

25 July 2012

Mohammad Hamid Ansari

13

Pranab Mukherjee
(1935–)

2012

25 July 2012

Incumbent

Mohammad Hamid Ansari